CUP Fellows

2016 CUP FELLOWS

Nicole Arrindell, Staff Attorney, Consumer Rights, MFY Legal Services

Natalie Centeno Tateyama, Director, Membership Rewards & Program Management, American Express

Andrea Dozier, Director of Reading, Launch Expeditionary Learning Charter School

Conway Ekpo, Broker Dealer Counsel, Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Alberto Estrella, Vice President, Evercore Partners

Matthew Fernandez Konigsberg, Special Counsel for Ethics, Risk and Compliance, NYS Department of State

Stephanie Gordon, Vice President, RBC Capital Markets

Jarrid Green, Project Associate, The Center for Social Inclusion

Gary Johnson, Policy Advisor, Mayors Office of Operations

Darryn Lee, Business Development Associate, BlackRock

Tonya Leslie, Vice President and Publisher, Family and Community Engagement, Scholastic Inc

Shanna Midelton, Deputy Assistant Director, NYC Office of Management & Budget

Nubia Murray, Senior Marketing Associate,  JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Neil Padukone, Speechwriter to the President, New York City Economic Development Corporation

Samir Ranade, Associate, Baker & Hostetler LLP

Jeffrey Roth, Deputy Commissioner / Major NYC TLC / NY Army National Guard

Vivianna Schwoerer, Director of Real Estate Transactions Group, WeWork

Jacques Sexton, Attorney, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP

Andrew Siwo, Manager, Global Impact Investing Network

Linda Tieh, Associate, Simpson Thacher and Bartlett LLP

Chidinma Ume, Associate Council, New York City's Mayor's Office of Criminal Justice

Veda Vadyar, Vice President, BNY Mellon

S. Andre Warner, Assistant General Counsel, New York Life Insurance Company

Myesha Watkins, Senior Associate, BDO USA, LLP

Jose Yandun, Vice President, Siebert Brandford Shank & Co., L.L.C.

Mei Li Zhen, Associate, Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP

 

2015 CUP FELLOWS

Reema Abraham, Vice President of Education Programs, Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC)

Neysa Alsina, Staff Attorney, Municipal Credit Union (MCU)

Alexandra Amouyel, Director of Program, Clinton Global Initiative

Courtney Andrews, Associate Marketing Manager II, Time INC.

Stephanie Arthur, Coordinator, Pacific Investment Management Company (PIMCO)

Vincent Benjamin, Senior Enterprise Relationship Manager, LinkedIn

Jodi Callender, Chief of Staff, Real Estate Transactions Services, New York City Economic Development Corporation

La Neice Collins, Communications Advisor, United Nations

Paula Edgar, Principal, PGE LLC

Lancelot Esteibar, Director, Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC

Jamaal Glenn, Founder, Glenn Media Group

Shan Haider, Associate, Perkins Coie LLP

Richard Hooper, Director, RBC Capital Markets

Ari Joseph, Diversity Initiatives Manager, Fried, Frank., Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP

Kerwin Ledesna, Associate, Chavez & Perlowitz

Celina Lee, Founder, Give One Dream

Deshaun Mars, Director, District and School Partnerships, Teach for America

John Owens, Principal Court Attorney, New York State Unified Court System

Chantá Parker, Supervising Attorney, The Legal Aid Society

Nyron Persaud, Executive Compensation and Employee Benefits Counsel, Akin, Gump, Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

Tonya Plear, VP and Chief Administrative Advisor, BNY Mellon

Sebastian Rea, Content Manager, Tribeca Enterprises

Kashay Sanders, Neighborhood Coach, Community Solutions

Jorge Santana, Managing Director, Teacher Leadership Development, Teach for America

Armando Somoza, Program Director, Urban Arts Partnership

 

2014 CUP FELLOWS

Funmi Afonja, Director, Corporate Ratings Group, Standard & Poor’s Ratings Services

Gabrielle Lyse Brown, Director of Diversity and Inclusion, New York City Bar Association

MyLinh Chau, Manager, Event Marketing, ESPN

Jazmin Chavez, Coordinator of Communications, Youth Leadership Network and New Media, LatinoJustice PRLDEF

Angelina Darrisaw, Senior Manager, Digital Business Development, Viacom

Antonio Delgado, Associate, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP

Tyler Falish, Manager, Constituent Strategy & Insights, Teach For America

Fatimah Gilliam, Founder and CEO, The Azara Group

Porché Hardy, Associate Director for Arts Training, New Jersey Performing Arts Center

Melissa Harris, Deputy Chief Operating Officer, New York City Department of Education

James Hendon, Chief Operating Officer, BlocPower

John Johnson, Associate, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP

Esther Kim, Vice President, BlackRock

Arpita Mazumdar, Vice President, Goldman Sachs

Jackeline Montalvo, Director of Marketing & Communications, Ballet Hispanico

Carlon Myrick, Director of School Support, The Achievement Network

Juan Navarro-Staicos, Treasury Market Associate, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Nnamdi Okike, Founder and CEO, 645 Angels

Tina Perez, Director of Operations, Charter School Business Management

Jerika Richardson, Senior Public Affairs Officer & Director of New Media, U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York

Paul Rodriguez, Associate, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Davon Snipes, Managing Consultant, Global Business Services Team, IBM

Brian Song, Associate, BakerHostetler LLP

George Suttles, Vice President, Senior Philanthropic Relationship Manager, Philanthropic Solutions, U.S. Trust/Bank of America Private Wealth Management

 

2013 CUP Fellows

Quisquella Addison, Staff Attorney, LawHelpNY

Dini Ajmani, Executive Director, Equity Derivatives Sales, JP Morgan Chase

Jason Clark, Assistant Attorney General, Office of the New York State Attorney General

Janelle Curtis, Vice President, Goldman Sachs & Co

Nicolas De Alejo, Associate, BlackRock

Nikki Fajana, Business Consultant, Deloitte Consulting

Ricardo Garcia-Amaya, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer, AngelPolitics

Radhika Giri, Director, Corporate Strategy & Business Development, SiriusXM Radio

Amber Efé Hopkins-Jenkins, Public Relations Specialist, Rutgers University

Essence Liburd, Associate, BakerHostetler

Kendra Mathias, Associate Director, Millward Brown Optimor

Marcia Maxwell, Director of Public Affairs, Global Strategy Group

Evan McKittrick, Director, National Alliances, Teach For America

Jamaal Nelson, Field Director, Democracy Builders

Adrienne Philips, Assistant Professor, Assistant Attending, Columbia University, New York Presbyterian Hospital

Saxonny Rich, Learning Specialist, Explore Charter School

Joseph Richburg, Assistant General Counsel, CBS Corporation

Juliette Stableski, Director of Development, Global Kids, Inc.

Steven Sunmonu, Manager, International Licensing, Nickelodeon/Viacom

Wilson Tong, Associate, Kolhberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P.

Derrick Weatherspoon, Senior Associate, The Carlyle Group

Randolph Wiggins, Assistant Corporation Counsel, City of Jersey City, Office of the Corporation Counsel

 

2012 CUP Fellows

Lucy Abreu, Vice President, Corporate Channel Manager (Digital and Social Media), BlackRock

Lisa Alexander, Associate, Merrill Lynch

Rakhi Bahadkar, Senior Regulatory Consultant, New York Life Insurance

Lissa Bourjolly, Counsel, Business and Legal Affairs, Viacom International Inc. - Nickelodeon

Raquel Cardona, Director of Scholar Support, Leadership Enterprise for a Diverse America

Monte-Malik Chandler, Attorney/Pastor of Spiritual Formation, The Chandler Law Firm/Brown Memorial Baptist Church

Nicole Cooke-Andre, Senior Specialist, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Tawan Davis, Vice President, Real Estate Transactions, New York City Economic Development Corporation

Ray de la Cruz, In house legal counselor, New Jersey Turnpike Authority

Rafique DeCastro, Investment Officer, Private Equity Group, Office of New York City Comptroller

Geneva Farrow, Founder and Executive Director, A Young Mother's DREAM

Sheena Foster, Owner, CuriosiTeas NYC

Carmen Genao Maria, Special Assistant, Office of the Mayor

Melissa Howell, Director, Program & Development, The Declaration Initiative

Christopher Lee, Associate, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Jose Lopez, Associate, Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP

Sofia Martos, Associate, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Alexis Maule, Investment Banking Analyst, Credit Suisse

Nora Niedzielski-Eichner, Senior Legislative Analyst, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP

Patricia Roberts, Managing Director, Senior 529 Product Manager, AllianceBernstein Investments

Ibert Schultz, Associate, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Joyce Shim, Vice President and Ph.D. Candidate / Instructor, The Center of Talent Innovation and Columbia University

Idrissa Simmonds, Associate Director of Organizational Learning, Uncommon Schools

Cheryl Todmann, Director of Communications, Brooklyn Community Services

Harry Valetk, MetLife

Carlos Walton, Founder/Executive Director, APEX - African People Exalting Inc.

 

2011 CUP Fellows

Tsedey Betru, Director of DMI Scholars, Drum Major Institute

Maria Fernandez-Williams, Senior Counsel and Trust & Compliance Officer, Global Compliance Programs, IBM Corp

Malik Franklin, Vice President, Real Estate Investment Banking Group, RBC Capital Markets LLC

DeNora Getachew, Policy Director for Public Advocate Bill de Blasio

Albert Gladden, Vice President, Securities and Fund Services (SFS), Citigroup

Daria Hall, Associate Vice President, Rubenstein Associates

Lydie Hudson, Vice President, Credit Suisse

Edline Jacquet, Policy Analyst, New York State Senator Liz Krueger

Heather Joseph, Associate Director of Volunteer Recruitment, PENCIL

Camille Joseph, Director of Public Engagement and Policy, Office of United States Senator Kirsten E. Gillibrand

Stephanie Lee, Senior Vice President, Neuberger Berman

DeWayne Louis, Principal, Investcorp

Ernest Lyles, Director, Technology Media and Telecom Group, UBS Investment Bank

Tamara Nall, President and CEO, The Leading Niche

Jeri Powell, Connecticut State Director, StudentsFirst

Rick Ramirez, Associate Producer, National Geographic Television

Justin Reyes, CFO, Group Controlling Finance Division, Credit Suisse

Sonnia Shields, Vice President, Office of Global Leadership and Diversity, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

Ryan Smith, Ambassador to the Morgan Stanley Children's Hospital, Morgan Stanley

Jennifer Turner, Vice President, Licensing and Strategic Partnerships, Bravo Media, Oxygen Media

 

2010 CUP Fellows

Janelle Alexander, Principal and Founding Partner, Alprion Capital Management

Angel L. Audiffred, Chief of Staff, Council Member of the 10th Council District, Ydanis Rodriguez

Kevin Boakye, Associate, Carlyle Group

Fernando Bohorquez Jr., Partner, BakerHostetler

Liz Caldas, Director of Private Markets, New York City Office of the Comptroller

Patricia Charlemagne, Chief Operating Officer, Future Leaders Institute (FLI) Charter School

John Duong, Founder, PickACharity

Jennifer Early, Managing Director, Individual Giving, Teach For America – New York

Ken Ebie, Associate, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Chanel Haliburton, Director, YWCA of NYC

Vincent Harris, Associate, Prudential Capital Group

Sandy Hussain, Senior Project Manager, Brooklyn Economic Development Corporation (BEDC)

Levan Moulton, Analyst, Interest Rate Derivatives Confirmation Management Group, Goldman Sachs & Co.

Stephan Nicoleau, Managing Partner, Critical Value Advisors (CVA)

Marvin Pierre, School Administrator, Achievement First Endeavor Middle School

Summer Poole, Harlem Children’s Zone (HCZ)

Paymon Rouhanifard, COO, Office of Portfolio Planning at the NYC Department of Education

Reshma Saujani, Congressional Candidate, 14th District of New York

Cidra Sebastien, Associate Director, The Brotherhood/Sisterhood Sol

Courtney Williams, SVP, Development & Strategy, Interactive One, LLC

 

2009 CUP Fellows

Kwad Acheampong, Equities Trader, US Listed Shares Trading Group, Goldman Sachs & Co.

Janco Damas, Principal, NOUVEAU BANC Corp.

Angela Fernandez, Deputy Director, Northern Manhattan Coalition for Immigrant Rights ‐ Bronx Project

Christina Grant, Deputy Executive Director, Office of Charter Schools, New York City Department of Education

Natasha Holiday, Financial Advisor, Scott Balice Strategies

Leslie-Bernard Joseph, Dean of Students, Coney Island Prep

Dr. Teresa Kennedy, CEO, PWR Brokers Incorporated

PJ Kim, Senior Advisor, Single Stop USA

Johnita Walker Mizelle, Head of Corporate, Endowment, & Foundation Sales, Progress Investment Management

Chinwe Onyekere, Executive Director, Project HEALTH New York

Rebecca Rodriguez, Senior Associate Director for Entrepreneurship, The Center for Technology, Innovation and Community Engagement (CTICE), School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Israel Rosario, Executive Director, Parent Resources Division, NYC Human Resources Administration's Office of Child Support Enforcement

Nate Saint-Victor, Vice President, Legal and Compliance Division, Morgan Stanley

Anka Twum-Baah, Manager, Global Merchant Services Group, American Express Company

 

2008 CUP Fellows

Jeanine Conley, Partner, BakerHostetler

Bernel Hall, Senior Associate, Urban Investment Group, Goldman Sachs & Company

Adrienne Harris, District Court Judicial Clerk

Toni Irving, Assistant Professor of English, University of Notre Dame

Sandra Lespinasse, Principal Law Clerk, Bronx Supreme Court

Claire Lim, Director, Citigroup

Robert Munroe, Investment Professional, American Capital Strategies

Suzette Recinos, Senior Counsel, International, Pitney Bowes Inc.

Robert Rodriguez, Investment Banker and Financial Advisor, A.C. Advisory Inc.

Migna Taveras, Policy Analyst, New York City Council on the Committee on General Welfare

Aprill Turner, Senior Account Executive, CooperKatz Public Relations

Paul Whyte, Principal, New Beginning Family Academy